Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 25. United Arab Emirates: Official Estimated Population and Population Distribution by Amirate, 1991

AmiratePopulationPercentage of Total PopulationArea 1Density 2
Abu Dhabi798,00041.867,34011.9
Ajman76,0004.0259293.4
Al Fujayrah63,0003.31,16654.0
Dubayy501,00026.23,885129.0
Ras al Khaymah130,0006.81,68377.2
Sharjah314,00016.42,590121.2
Umm al Qaywayn27,0001.477734.7
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES31,909,000100.077,70024.6

1 In square kilometers. Excludes islands; approximate only because boundary with Saudi Arabia is undemarcated.
2 Inhabitants per kilometer. Excludes islands.
3 Figures may not add to totals because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from "The United Arab Emirates," in The Middle East and North Africa, 1993, London, 1992, 933.

Table 26. United Arab Emirates: Enrollment by Education Level and Gender, Selected Academic Years, 1980-81 to 1986-87

Education Level1980-811983-841984-85198 5-861986- 87
Primary
Males46,30065,90071,60078,80085,300
Females42,30060,80066,10073,30080,200
Total primary88,600126,700137,700152,100165,500
Secondary
Males17,40027,20029,10031,60034,300
Females14,50024,10027,00029,90033,300
Total secondary31,90051,30056,10061,50067,600
Teacher training422615607604638
Quran schools1,7701,930*n.a.n.a.n.a.
Higher education, university
Males1,3932,8542,8513,1523,295
Females1,1262,7613,4753,9884,559
Total higher education, university2,5195,6156,3267,1407,854
Higher education, other
Males35143050n.a.
Females180238500450n.a.
Total higher education,
other215252530500n.a.

n.a.--not available.
* Figures for 1982-83.

Source: Based on information from Germany, Statistisches Bundesamt, Lšnderbericht Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, 1990, Wiesbaden, 1990, 31.

Table 27. United Arab Emirates: Summary of Oil and Gas Statistics, Selected Years, 1985-91

1985198719891990 1991
Crude oil Production1
Abu Dhabi7881,0581,4701,6501,946
Dubayy351365431435434
Sharjah6445353725
Ras al Khaymah91010100.8
Total production1,2121,4951,9462,1322,405
Exports19781,2501,6501,8652,195
Export revenues211.88.711.515.0n.a.
Natural gas3 Production
Marketed13.218.922.422.125.9
Nonmarketed9.28.27.47.7n.a.
Total production22.427.129.829.8n.a.
Exports3.02.93.13.23.5

n.a.--not available.
1 In thousands of barrels per day.
2 In billions of United States dollars.
3 In billions of cubic meters.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: United Arab Emirates, 1991-92, London, 1991, 16; and Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries, Annual Statistical Bulletin, 1991, Vienna, 1991, 6, 14, 16.

Table 28. United Arab Emirates: Gross Domestic Product by Sector, Selected Years, 1982-87

(in billions of UAE dirhams at current prices)
1982198319851986 1987
Agriculture and fishing1,1441,1981,4401,5401,596
Oil and gas55,98246,14544,70726,17132,423
Mining 298 309 309 282 48
Manufacturing9,4369,5849,2557,1728,151
Electricity and water1,8511,7462,1432,1322,063
Construction10,16810,5208,8828,9458,400
Transportation, storage, and communications5,4654,7804,2244,5824,746
Commerce and hotels10,9139,7018,7159,3859,625
Finance and insurance4,7415,5205,1545,4475,404
Real estate6,6346,5875,1764,5254,672
Government services9,6329,84711,00110,54210,972
Other1,6331,8542,0092,1384,038
Less imputed bank service charges-2,243-2,287-1,025-1,029-1,324
GDP at factor cost115,654105,504101,99081,83289,218

* For value of the UAE dirham--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: United Arab Emirates, 1991-92, London, 1991, 12.

Table 29. United Arab Emirates: Federal Government Budget, 1987, 1988, and 19891

(in millions of UAE dirhams)2
1987198819893
Revenues
Taxes473479573
Grant support from amirates49,86510,95011,298
Other2,2961,442775
Total revenues12,63412,87112,646
Expenditures
Defense5,8275,8275,827
Education1,7731,8821,985
Internal security1,7131,6971,789
Health912919916
Economy670582572
Social security423420420
Energy401324329
Agriculture10610596
Other1,4331,4291,330
Total expenditures13,25813,18513,264
TOTAL5-624- 314-618

1 As of December 31.
2 For value of the UAE dirham--see Glossary.
3 Provisional.
4 Believed to be exclusively from Abu Dhabi and Dubayy.
5 Financed exclusively from domestic sources.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: United Arab Emirates, 1991-92, London, 1991, 26.

Table 30. United Arab Emirates: Balance of Payments, Selected Years, 1985-901

(in billions of UAE dirhams)2
1985198719891990
Exports, f.o.b.354.245.057.275.2
Imports, c.i.f.4-23.5-26.0-36.7-41.1
Trade balance30.719.020.434.1
Services, private transfers, and official grants-4.7- 4.8-5.05n.a.
Current account balance26.014.214.85n.a.
Capital account balance-23.4-8.0- 9.3n.a.
Overall surplus2.66.25.5n.a.

n.a.--not available.
1 Figures may not compute to balances because of rounding.
2 For value of the UAE dirham--see Glossary.
3 f.o.b.--free on board.
4 c.i.f.--cost, insurance, and freight.
5 Unrevised Central Bank figures, which do not agree with revised trade figures.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: United Arab Emirates, 1991-92, London, 1991, 31-32.

Table 31. United Arab Emirates: Major Trading Partners, 1986, 1988, and 1990

(in percentages)
Country198619881990
Exports
Japan34.830.735.1
United States4.03.53.7
India2.33.42.6
Singapore0.63.65.8
South Korea0.13.73.5
Oman0.12.72.0
Imports
Japan18.316.414.2
Britain11.29.79.6
United States9.79.59.5
West Germany8.67.19.2*
France5.33.45.2
Italy4.64.55.0

* Includes East Germany beginning in July.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: United Arab Emirates, 1991-92, London, 1991, 30.