Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 2. Projected Population Growth, Selected Years, 1991-20011

(in thousands)
YearLow EstimateMedium EstimateHigh Estimate
MaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotalMale FemaleTotal
19918,9318,77617,7079,0188,86217,8809,0998,94018,039
19969,5019,43418,9359,6959,62419,3199,8759,79419,669
20019,98010,02120,00110,32010,35420,67410,64410,66521,309

1Sri Lankan government figures.

Source: Based on information from Federal Republic of Germany, Federal Statistical Office, Lšnderbericht: Sri Lanka, 1988, Wiesbaden, 1988, 17.

Table 3. Population According to Age-group, 1986

(in percentage of total population)
Age-group1986
MaleTotal
Below 56.412.5
5-105.811.4
10-155.811.4
15-205.510.8
20-255.110.2
25-304.38.6
30-353.87.6
35-402.85.6
40-452.44.7
45-502.14.1
50-551.93.7
55-601.52.8
60-651.22.3
65-700.91.7
70-750.71.2
75-800.40.7
80-850.40.7
85 and over0.40.7
TOTAL51.4100.72

1Based on population estimates as of June 1986.
2Percentage does not add to 100 because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Federal Republic of Germany, Federal Statistical Office, Lšnderbericht: Sri Lanka, 1988, Wiesbaden, 1988, 18.

Table 4. Schools and Other Education Institutions, Selected Years, 1975-86

Institution1975198019841986
General, all-purpose schools9,3869,1179,5569,656
Elementary schools17,6564,1564,0003,938
Intermediate and upper level schools21,7304,9615,5565,718
Other schools1,058677358421
Buddhist temple schools (pirivena)289282307372
Trade schools3n.a.363136
Universities74899

n.a.--not available.
1Grades 1-5.
2Grades 6-12.
3Including technical and farm schools.
4Until the late 1970s, there was one university with seven parts; each became independent in 1979.

Source: Based on information from Federal Republic of Germany, Federal Statistical Office, Lšnderbericht: Sri Lanka, 1988, iesbaden, 1988, 29.

Table 5. Summary of Major Exports, Selected Years, 1976-86

(in percentage of annual total)
Export Sector197619841985198 61986*
Agricultural
Tea43.442.233.127.29,253
Rubber18.48.87.17.72,622
Coconuts10.25.78.57.02,389
Other agricultural4.23.73.84.41,500
Total agricultural276.260.452.546.315,764
Industrial
Textiles1.420.322.028.39,629
Oil products10.58.810.76.92,358
Other industrial3.05.56.811.43,891
Total industrial215.034.639.546.615,878
Minerals
Gems5.41.61.62.2755
Other minerals0.60.60.81.3427
Total minerals26.02.22.43.51,182
Miscellaneous2.82.75.63.71,249
TOTAL100.0100.0100.0100.034,073

*In millions of SL rupees. For value of rupee--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Central Bank of Sri Lanka, Review of the Economy, 1987, Colombo, 1988, 157-59.

Table 6. Gross National Product, Selected Years, 1975, 1980, and 1986

(current factor cost prices in millions of rupees)1
Sector1975198019862
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing8,64317,15144,355
Banking, insurance, and real estate3361,7856,840
Construction1,0185,55212,272
Manufacturing3,21711,04824,869
Mining and quarrying3161,2494,155
Ownership of property4631,4574,578
Public administration and defense7981,9657,945
Transport, storage, communications, and utilities1,8895,89420,163
Wholesale and retail trade3,07610,89831,808
Other services2,3205,2476,728
GDP at factor cost22,07662,246163,713
Net income factor, from abroad-140-432-3,861
GNP TOTAL21,93661,814159,852

1For value of SL rupee--see Glossary.
2Provisional.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Sri Lanka, 1987-88, London, 1987, 8-9; and Quarterly Economic Review: Annual Supplement, 1977, London, 1978, 8.

Table 7. Growth of Gross Domestic Product, Selected Years, 1960-87

(in percentages)
Sector1960-6511970-771197 7-84119872
Agriculture2.72.23.80.8
Industry5.21.65.66.0
Services34.63.26.13.2
Gross Domestic Product Total4.02.96.03.0
Gross Domestic Product Per Capita1.51.34.31.3

1Annual averages.
2Estimated.
3Including construction.

Table 8. Industrial Production, Selected Years, 1980, 1985, and 1986

(in millions of rupees)
Sector1980198519862
Basic metal products478123281
Chemicals, oil, coal, rubber, and plastics9,41613,10411,088
Fabricated metal products, machinery, and transport equipment6201,5921,754
Food, beverages, and tobacco3,89910,49712,169
Nonmetallic mineral products (except oil and coal)1,1561,8542,053
Paper products4761,1871,289
Textiles, clothing, and leather1,9239,50512,088
Wood products289705632
Others54125136
TOTAL18,31138,69241,453

1For value of SL rupee--see Glossary.
2Provisional.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Sri Lanka, 1987-88, London, 1987, 17; and Country Profile: Sri Lanka, 1986-87, London, 1986, 15.

Table 9. Medium-Wave AM Radio Stations of Sri Lanka Broadcasting Corporation, 1988

LocationFrequency (kHz)Power (kw)LanguageNetwork
Ambawela53140SinhalaNational--Channel 1
Ambawela64840SinhalaNational--Channel 2
Amparai69320SinhalaNational--Channel 2
Amparai85520SinhalaNational--Channel 1
Amparai97220TamilNational--Tamil
Anuradhapura77410SinhalaNational--Channel 2
Diyagama155810TamilNational--Tamil
Diyagama62120SinhalaNational--Channel 1
Diyagama87320Englishnone
Diyagama91825n.a.n.a.
Diyagama70225SinhalaNational--Channel 2
Galle102610SinhalaNational--Channel 1
National--Channel 2
Kandy56710SinhalaNational--Channel 2
Kandy81910SinhalaNational--Channel 1
Kantalai58520TamilNational--Tamil
Kantalai74720SinhalaNational--Channel 1
Mahiyangana14851SinhalaNational--Channel 1
Mahiyangana16021SinhalaNational--Channel 2
Maho63950various2Regional
Maho80140SinhalaNational--Channel 1
Ratnapura60310SinhalaNational--Channel 1
Ratnapura72910SinhalaNational--Channel 2
Wiraketiya67540SinhalaNational--Channel 1
Wiraketiya59450various2Regional

n.a.--not available.
1Diyagama is in Colombo District.
2Probably Sinhala.

Source: Based on information from World Radio-TV Handbook, 1987, Amsterdam, 1987, 229-30.

Table 10. Balance of Trade and Terms of Trade, Selected Years, 1970-86

(in millions of rupees)1
1970197519801 98519862
Imports2,3135,19633,94254,04954,609
Exports2,0333,96817,59536,20734,072
Balance of Trade-280-1,228-16,347-17,843-20,537
Terms of Trade (1981 = 100)194107106108102

1For value of SL rupee--see Glossary.
2Provisional.

Table 11. Government Fiscal Operations, 1982-86

(in millions of rupees)1
1982198319841 985219862
Revenue
Income taxes2.93.45.55.64.8
Sales and turnover taxes6.49.513.914.214.6
Import and export duties6.17.311.110.311.6
Other revenue2.35.17.29.010.7
Total Revenue17.825.237.739.041.6
Expenditure
Recurrent19.225.131.834.234.6
Capital18.721.721.830.535.1
Total Expenditure37.946.853.664.769.7
Budget Deficit20.121.615.925.728.1
Financing of deficit
Domestic bank borrowing4.01.2-2.77.52.3
Domestic non-bank borrowing7.610.16.68.59.2
Foreign grants3.43.53.33.33.8
Foreign loans5.47.58.08.912.1
Use of cash balances-0.3-0.70.7-2.5-0.8
Public debt outstanding71.386.495.7123.7150.3

1For value of SL rupee--see Glossary.
2Estimated--figures rounded.

Source: Based on information from Central Bank of Sri Lanka, Review of the Economy, 1986, Colombo, 1987, 232; and Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Sri Lanka: 1987-1988, London, 1987, 22.

Table 12. Party Performance in General Elections, 1947-77

(showing percentage of popular vote and number of seats won)
19471952 1956March 1960July 196019651970 1977
PartyVotes WonNo. of SeatsVotes WonNo. of SeatsVotes WonNo. of Seats Votes WonNo. of SeatsVotes WonNo. of SeatsVotes WonNo. of SeatsVotes WonNo. of SeatsVotes WonNo. of Seats
UNP139.94244.05427.9829.65037.63039.36637.91750.9140
SLFP2----15.5940.05120.94633.67530.24136.99129.78
LSSP316.8415413.1910.51410.5107.4127.5108.7193.60
CPSL53.735.844.634.833.042.743.462.00
MEP6------------10.6103.432.710.900.40
TC74.472.840.311.211.512.432.33----
FP8----1.925.4105.7157.2165.4144.913----
CIC93.86----------------------------
Other2.312.910.307.695.376.771.301.8101
TULF11----------------------------6.418
Ind.1229.12114.01211.089.174.465.864.625.61
TOTAL100.095100.095100.095100.0151100.0151100.0151100.0151100.01- 68

-- Means did not particpate.
1UNP - United National Party.
2SLFP - Sri Lanka Freedom Party.
3LSSP - Lanka Sama Samaja Party.
4Includes both factions of LSSP, which ran separately in 1947.
5CP - Communist Party of Sri Lanka.
6MEP - Mahajana Eksath Peramuna.
7TC - Tamil Congress. With FP, formed the TULF to contest the 1977 election.
8FP - Federal Party. With TC, formed the TULF to contest the 1977 election.
9CIC - Ceylon Indian Congress.
10The Ceylon Workers' Congress.
11TULF - Tamil United Liberation Front.
12Ind. - Independents.

Source: Based on information from Craig Baxter, et al. Government and Politics in South Asia, Boulder, 1987, 330; and Robert N. Kearney, "The Political Party System in Sri Lanka," in Political Science Quarterly, 98, No. 1, Spring 1983, 19.