Search Page or American Memory Home Page

The Lomax 1939 Southern States Collection

Performer by County List


Comanche County:
Mansell, Mrs. Shirley Lomax

Williamson County:
Platt, Rev. Mose "Clear Rock"
Platt, Rev. Mose, "Clear Rock"

Sumter County:
Allison, Albert "Tied-tongue"
Allison, Jesse
Allison, Jesse Jr.
Atmore, Bettie
Atmore, Betty
Brown, Enoch
Chapman, Robert
Clark, S.L.
Donner, Ben
Eason, Rev.
Godfrey, Hettie
Hall, Vera
Hampton, Aunt Florida
Horne, Aunt Caroline
Horne, Aurilla
Horne, Frances
Horne, Jim Henry "Duck"
Horton, Jeff
Johnson Place Baptist Church Congregation
Jones, Ed
Lewis, Aunt Celina
Lewis, Celina
Lomax, John A.; announcement
Lomax, Ruby T.
Lomax, Ruby T.; announcement
McDonald Family
McDonald, Aunt Mollie
McDonald, Jane
McDonald, Jim
McDonald, Joe
Reed, Dock
Tartt, Mandy
Tartt, Ruby Pickens; announcement
Tartt, Ruby Pickens; questioning
Tartt, Sims
Tollman, Mary
Ward, Rev. Henry
Washington, Earlene
Williams, Simon

Georgetown County:
Brown, Constance
Brown, Otto Washington
Brown, Viola
Floyd, Mrs. Minnie
Holmes, Annie
Lomax, Ruby T.; announcement
Sindab, Anna Bella Corin

Cameron County:
Ararjo, Jose, pupil of Blalock School
Children of Blalock School
Crixell, Tito; guitar
Delgado, Henry
Delgado, Henry; guitar
Group of Girls from Blalock School
Group of Girls from Blalock School (4 girls)
H., Sofia
Hernandez, Atanviro
Krausse, Mrs. Henry
Lomax, Ruby T.
Longoria, Manuela
R., Maria
R., Ramona
Ramirez, Ramona
Ramona
Reyes, Dolores
Rodriguez, Maria
Suarez, José
Suarez, José; guitar
Wells, Joe K. "J.K."
Wells, Joe K. "J.K."; spoken

Desha County:
Buggs, Ernest "Helena"
"Cheatem"
Clark, Charles
Grigsby, Lewis "Wild Man"
Group of Convicts
Hamilton, Alfred
Monroe, Thomas "Rooster"
Smith, Hosea "Blue"
Valentine, Alf "Dad"
Wesley, Henry
Wilson, Robert "Rail Head"

Sunflower County:
Butler, Charlie "Big Charlie"
Garnett, Roger "Burn Down"; guitar
Group of Convicts
Jackson, John Henry
Mixon, Frank "Gulfport Red"
Smith, Johnny
Smith, Norman "Blue Steel"
Stewart, W.D. "Alabama"
Tucker, Judge "Bootmouth"
Unidentified Group
Washington, Hollis "Fat Head"
White, Washington "Barrel House"; guitar
Williams, Alexander "Neighborhood"
Williams, Ross "Po' Chance"

Walker County:
Austin, Lavena
Blacker, Eugene
Brown, Alvin
Brown, William
Conley, Terrell
Ellis, Hattie
Evans, Lawrence
Fitzpatrick, Ella Mae
Fitzpatrick, Ella May
Gilliam, Wilbert; guitar
Hart, Jimmie Lee
Lewis, Richard L.
Lomax, John A.; announcement
Longino, Mrs. Grace
McMurray, Doris
Ramsey, Jack "Cowboy"; guitar
Raymond, Gene
Stewart, Mozelle
Warner, Pop

Union County:
Brown, Joe
Brown, John
Brown, Lois
Carver, Glenn; guitar
Flint, Buena
Futch, Hasel
Griffin, Julia
Group of Convicts
Hardwick, Lillie
Hines, Hule "Queen"
Hines, Ruth
Howard, Willie
Hunter, Mary
Hutchins, Lillian
Jackson, Corine
Johnson, Burruss; guitar
Johnson, Dawson
Keel, Colon
Keel, Colon; guitar
McDonald, Geneva
Medlock, Johnny Mae
Medlock, Johnny Mae; tenor
Monday, Ella
Perkins, Paul
Perry, Fred; fiddle
Reed, Clifford
Reid, Allen
Reid, Allen; guitar
Richardson, James
Sanford, Annabelle
Slater, Gussie
Thomas, Lonnie
Thomas, Lonnie; guitar
Unidentified Convict

Harris County:
Dolores, Sister Mary
Goree, John Lowry "J.L"
Goree, John Lowry "J.L."
Jones, John B.
Jones, John B.; primitive horn
Jones, Mrs. Kate W.
Jones, Mrs. Kate W.; piano
Lomax, John A.
López, Cleofé
López, Genoveva
López, Gonzalo
López, José
López, Paula
López, Rafaela
Martínez, Eulalia
Wood, Ray

Stephens County:
Carolina Ladies' Quartet of Greenville, South Carolina
Christian, Floyd; bass
Elliott, Clarence; 2nd tenor
Elliott, Paul; 1st tenor
Friddle, Mrs. Jane A.
Hi-Neighbor Men's Quartet of Anderson, South Carolina
Matthews, Mrs. W.W.
Sentell, Miss Jessie
Sumney, Horace; baritone
Timmins, Mrs. Maggie

Bandera County:
Braley, Mr. N.V.
Braley, Mrs. N.V.
Briggs, E.A.
Eckhardt, Charles; horn
Evans, J. Otis; guitar
Evans, J. Otis; guitar and dog barks
Lomax, Ruby T.
Lomax, Ruby T.; announcement
Newcomer, Bill; banjo
Newcomer, Elmo
Newcomer, Elmo; calls
Newcomer, Elmo; fiddle
Saathoff, Clinton W.; fiddle
Saathoff, Clinton W.; fiddle and dog barks
Taylor, Beal D.
Taylor, Loretta

Pickens County:
Butler, Phil
Coson, Anna F.
Coson, Frances
English, Mandie
Grant, William
Holmes, Judie
Lee, Mary
Lomax, Ruby T.; announcement
McDonald, Eula C.
New Zion Baptist Church Congregation
Owens Quartet
Owens, Cecil
Owens, Edward
Owens, Martha
Owens, Robert
Pearson, Ed
Pearson, Polly
Trimmer, Thomas
Walker, Brady
Williams, (Deacon) Harvey

Kennedy County:
Goodwyn, Frank; fiddle
López, Homero
López, Homero; guitar
Salinas, Manuel; guitar

Lincoln County:
Anderson, Frances
Battle, Joe
Bell, Arthur
Brown, Frank
Denny, John
Green, Clarence "Bill Ted"
Green, Joe
Group of Convicts
Group of Women Convicts
Hains, R.C. "Red"
Hawkins, Rev. Nathaniel, a.k.a. Smith, C.W. "Preacher"
Haynes, Bernice
Howard, Father
Hudson, Roosevelt "Giant"
Johnson, Willie "Little Life"
Jones, George
Jones, Walter J.R. "Snow"
Jubilee Quartet
Lamb, Virgil
Lowry, Irvin "Gar Mouth"
Marshall, Lilly May
Martin, Leroy
McKain, Henry
Outlaw, Willie
Powell, Abraham
Rayford, Willie
Robertson, Robert Lee
Shelton, Eugene
Smith, James "Studdy Long"
Stegall, Lonnie "Stick Horse"
Story, C.A.
Thomas, Charles "Texas"
Three unidentified singers
Washington, Willie Henry
Williams, Angie May
Williams, Chester
Williams, Willie "Red Eye"

Alachua County:
Griffin, Mrs. G.A.

Brooks County:
Goodwyn, Frank
Goodwyn, Frank; guitar
Lomax, Ruby T.
Porter, Lake N. "L.N."; fiddle

Fort Bend County:
López, Cleofé
López, Genoveva
López, Gonzalo
López, José
López, Mrs. Gonzalo (Juana)
López, Paula
López, Rafaela
Martínez, Eulalia

Beauregard Parish:
Bennet, Gentry Young
Farr, Ruthie May
Fisher, Geraldine
Fisher, Wilford Jerome
Franks, Dora
Gipson Family
Gipson, Mrs. John R.
Gipson, Rev. John R. "Blind Gipson"
Gipson, Rev. John R. "Blind Gipson"; piano
Group of Girls
Lee, Will "John Baptist"
Lomax, Ruby T.; announcement
Weaver, Herman R. "H.R."
Whitman, Sarah C.

Brazoria County:
Baker, James (Iron Head)
Bolden, Wade "Monkey"
Casey, Smith; guitar
Chains, Wallace "Stavin' Chains"
Christopher, Columbus
Gill, Roger
Gooden, L. W.; guitar
Gooden, L.W.; guitar
Group of Convicts
Hamilton, Alexander
Harrison, W.S. "Jay Bird"
Harrison, W.S. "Jaybird"
Hill, Clyde
Johnson, Ace; guitar
Johnson, Ace; harmonica
Jones, Sylvester "Texas Stavin' Chain"
Jones, Sylvester "Texas Stavin' Chain"; guitar
Lockett, Jesse
Ramsey, George
Woods, Tommy

Anderson County:
Chain Gang
Chambers, Clarence
"Hambone"
Owens, "Slick"
Smith, Carol

Newton County:
Ford, Ottie Brails
Group of Children
Group of Children from Liberty High School
Group of Children from Wiergate High School
Group of Girls
Group of Girls from Liberty High School
Hawthorne, Jerusha
Hawthorne, Thelma
Henson, Doris
Holmes, Sevilla
Hunter, Bessie Helen
Hunter, Freddie C.
Jones, Willie Mae
Knight, Mary Anne
Knight, Rowena
Liberty High School Quartet
Lomax, Ruby T.; announcement
Maltox, Margie
McBride, Leroy
McBrise, Ella
McGuire, Hattie
Simmons, Allene
Simmons, Pearline
Sullivan, Theresa
Truvillion, Henry
Truvillion, Modestine
Truvillion, Ruby Lee

Kleberg County:
2 neighbor children
Acevedo, Olga
Acuna, Valdemar; guitar
Hernandez, Leonaldo; guitar
Leal, Francisco; guitar
Lomax, Ruby T.; announcement
Moye, Jimmie
Moye, Margaret
Moye, Mrs. Carmen Taffinder
Moye, Mrs. Carmen Taffinder, assisted by children
Moye, William A.
Moye, Willie
Salazar, Señora Isabella
Salinas, Agapito; guitar
Wilson, Ruby

Vernon Parish:
Bright, Carmen
Bright, Lula
Hickman, Charlie
Hickman, Ethel
Hickman, Ruth
Hickman, Sam
Johnson, (Deacon) Sylvester
New Zion Baptist Church Congregation
Spearman, Rufus
Weaver, Herman "H.R."
Weaver, Herman R. "H.R."
Weaver, Herman R. "H.R."; announcement

Search Page or American Memory Home Page